Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2014 Coaches' Polls

 

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Dave Emmans, Wayzata, Class AA Girls); and Jamie Kirkpatrick, Edina, Boys Class AA.

Preseason Polls released August 8.


Girls' Class AA | Girls' Class A | Boys' Class A


 

Teams

 

Rank  Team                    Section     Place

                                          Last

                                          Year

 

1     Wayzata                    6        1

2     Edina                      6        2

3     Stillwater                 4        3

4     Hopkins                    6        --

5     Rosemount                  3        4

6     Minneapolis Washburn       6        --

7     Chaska                     2        --

8     Lakeville North            1        10

9     Eden Prairie               6        --

11    Centennial                 5        8

12    Hutchinson                 2        --

 

Individuals

 

Rank  Runner                        Team              Section    Place

                                                                 Last

                                                                 Year

 

1     Connor Olson, 12              Wayzata                 6     2

2=    Eli Krahn, 11                 Stillwater              4     13

2=    Joe Klecker, 12               Hopkins                 6     --

4     Joey Duerr, 12                Chaska                  2     --

5     Chase Cayo, 12                StMichael-Albertville   5     6

6     Faysal Mahmoud, 12            Burnsville              3     9

7     Logan Ramlet, 12              Edina                   6     10

8     Jaret Carpenter, 11           Wayzata                 6     18

9     Justin Hytinnen, 12           Farmington              1     83

10=   Bailey Hesse-Withbro, 12      Stillwater              4     12

10=   Ian Eklin, 12                 Wayzata                 6     17

12    Alex Berhe, 12                Rosemount               3     16

 


Boys' Class AA | Girls' Class A | Boys' Class A


Girls Class AA

 

Teams

 

Rank  Team                    Section     Place

                                          Last

                                          Year

 

1     Wayzata                    6        1

2     Lakeville South            1        3

3     Edina                      6        --

4     Marshall                   2        8

5     Willmar                    8        --

6     Forest lake                7        11

7     East Ridge                 4        2

8     Bemidji                    8        10

9     Lakeville North            1        12

10    Roseville Area             4        7

11    Minnetonka                 6        --

12    Chaska                     2        --

 

Individuals

 

Rank  Runner                        Team              Section Place

                                                              Last

                                                              Year

 

1     Bethany Hasz, 11              Alexandria              8     1

2     Megan Hasz, 11                Alexandria              8     2

3     Jenna Truedson, 12            Bemidji                 8     3

4     Anna French, 12               Wayzata                 6     14

5     Tess Misgen, 10               Shakopee                2     10

6     Anna VanWyk, 12               Eagan                   3     4

7     Emily Betz, 12                East Ridge              4     5

8     Annika Lerdall, 10            Wayzata                 6     8

9     Jane Baue, 10                 North St Paul           4     9

10    Lizzy Heil, 10                StMichael-Albertville   5     12

11    Rachel King, 12               StMichael-Albertville   5     13

12    Emily Covert, 8               Mpls Washburn           6     24

 


Girls' Class AA | Boys' Class AA | Girls' Class A


Boys Class A

 

Teams

 

Rank  Team                    Section     Place

                                          Last

                                          Year

 

                                         

1     Martin County West         2        5

2     Perham                     8        1

3     Waseca                     2        6

4.    Glencoe/Silver Lake        5        8

5     St. Cloud Cathedral        5        3

6     Minnehaha Academy          4        4

7     Mora                       5        7

8.    Canby/Minneota/LinHI       3        10

9.    Mounds Park Academy        4        2

10    Proctor                    7        12

11.   Roseau                     8        16

12    Plainview-Elgin-Millville  1        13

 

Individuals

 

Rank  Runner                        Team              Section Place

                                                              Last

                                                              Year

 

1     Shane Streich, 12             Waseca                  2     2

2     Isaac Overmyer, 12            Park Rapids             8     4

3     Ephraim Bird, 12              Hope Acad.              4     7

4     Billy Beseman, 12             Perham                  8     10

5     Mike Destache, 12             St. Paul Acad.          4     11

6.    Andrew Zachman, 12            Holdingford             6     8

7     Jake Petit, 12                Southwest Christian     4     12

8.    Jonah Mayo, 12                Martin County West      2     15

9.    Christian Bance, 12           Chatfield               1     17

10.   James Chelman, 12             Glencoe/Silver Lake     5     22

11.   Alex Wischnack, 12            Norwood/Young America   5     25

12    Connor Schank, 11             Howard Lake-W-W         5     26

 


Girls' Class AA | Boys' Class AA | Boys' Class A


Girls Class A

 

Teams

 

Rank  Team                    Section     Place

                                          Last

                                          Year

 

                                         

1.    Lac Qui ParleValley-DB     3        2

2     Annandale                  5        1

3     Waseca                     2        4

4     Perham                     8        3

5     St. Cloud Cathedral        5        6

6     Dover-Eyota                1        11

7.    Holy Family Catholic       4        5

8     Luverne                    3        7

9.    Lake City                  1        9

10.   Park Rapids Area           8        10

11    St. Paul Academy/Summit    4        12

12    Holdingford                6        13

 

Individuals

 

Rank  Runner                        Team              Section Place

                                                              Last

                                                              Year

 

1     Mary Naas, 12                 St. Paul Academy/Summit 4     2

2.    Becca Wilkins, 11             Trinity at River Ridge  4     3

3     Elizabeth Schlafke, 11        Annandale               5     4

4     Madison Schandelmeier, 10     Luverne                 3     6

5     Tierney Winter, 11            WEM/JWP                 2     7

6     Kailee Kiminski, 12           Esko                    7     8

7     Kayla Huhnerkoch, 12          Redwood Valley Area     3     9

8.    Emily Donnay, 12              Eden Valley-Watkins/K   6     10

9.    Rachel Salentiny, 9           Southwest United        3     13

10.   Beth Stevermer, 9             United South Cent.      2     14

11.   Ellie Nelson, 9               Roseau                  8     15

12.   Erika Fox, 10                 Carlton                 7     16